FREQUENTLY ASKED QUESTIONS (FAQ)

I arrived in the U.S. as a Visitor and I would like extend my stay and to work in the U.S. What shall I do?

I arrived in the U.S. as a Visitor and I would like extend my stay and to work in the U.S. What shall I do?

Tourist generally are only allowed to come to the U.S. to visit friends and relatives and to tour the U.S.–usually for a period of six (6) months. Gone were the days when getting an extension from the six (6) month allowable stay seemed so easy. There are certain rules and ramifications of a tourist’s decision to extend his/her stay in the U.S. The desire to work in the U.S. is not that easy either. You need to speak with an experienced and honest immigration attorney on the matter at the earliest possible time.

back to FAQ page