FREQUENTLY ASKED QUESTIONS (FAQ)

I do not want to live permanently in the U.S. but I want to set up a business. What should I do?

I do not want to live permanently in the U.S. but I want to set up a business. What should I do?

The “E” visa may be granted to citizens of certain countries that have business treaties with the U.S. They can invest in the U.S by setting up a business that must owned by said citizens provided they comply with certain requirements. The Visa is good for two (2) years and is extendible indefinitely provided the business remains viable and not considered a marginal type of business. There are certain complex and difficult requirements for this type of visa and it is best to engage the services of an experienced and honest immigration attorney.

back to FAQ page