I want to study in the U.S. What shall I do?

I want to study in the U.S. What shall I do?

If you are residing abroad, you need to apply at the U.S. Embassy or Consulate Office of your home country. You need to choose a SEVIS-approved school that offers your desired course in the U.S. and then comply with the school’s requirements for you to secure the I-20, “Certificate of Eligibility for Non-immigrant Student Status”. Once you have it, then you can browse through the website of your home country’s U.S. Embassy or Consulate Office which enumerates the other documentary requirements to complete your Student Visa (F-1) Applications. We shall be happy to assist you on this matter.

If you are already in the U.S., then you need to speak with an experienced and honest immigration attorney who will evaluate your case. There are important information that need to be discussed with you for this type of immigration procedure. There are issues of timing when to file it, how to file and other matters that need to be threshed out to ensure a positive result.

back to FAQ page